The KidsRights Index is an initiative of the KidsRights Foundation, in cooperation with Erasmus University Rotterdam: Erasmus School of Economics and the International Institute of Social Studies. It comprises a ranking of all UN member states that have ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and for which sufficient data is available, as of 2023 a total of 193 countries are part of the Index.

KidsRights Index 2023

The past year of data collection and analysis results in a complex and gloomy picture of children’s rights across the world. This year Sweden has jumped to number one and thereby overtook the place of Iceland which had held this position for the past four consecutive years. The KidsRights Index Report 2023 shows that, most likely as a result of rising poverty, under-5 mortality rates in countries such as Madagascar and Niger have risen. Likewise, the rates of child labour are reported as having doubled or even tripled in some countries, including Belarus, Colombia and Venezuela.

If a tentative new domain were to be added on the topic of climate change, the lowest scoring countries in that domain would be South Sudan, Afghanistan and Chad, while Iceland, Luxembourg and Finland would score best.

Read more on the release of the KidsRights Index 2023 in the press release linked below.

714 x 404

KidsRights Index 2023: ‘One in four children will be living below the poverty line this year’

A polycrisis of unprecedented levels is currently being experienced across the globe as children continue to suffer at the hands of multiple and…

KidsRights Index 2023 – Report

The KidsRights Index exists of 5 domains:

  1. Right to Life
  2. Right to Health
  3. Right to Education
  4. Right to Protection
  5. Enabling Environment for Child Rights

A country’s total score on the KidsRights Index has been calculated as the geometric mean of the scores of the five domains. Each domain has the same weight. The scores for each domain are calculated as the average value of the indicators. To review the score for each domain per country, visit the table below.

The Index is a ranked country list, with colour-coding indicating relevant clusters of rankings. There are five different clusters which display a similar performance level, as each cluster concerns countries for which the scores belong to the same distribution. Within a cluster the scores of countries are thus more similar than across clusters. The clusters are expressed on a color spectrum in the above world map. For more information, visit the Methodology and FAQ page.

Please view the map above or the table below to see the scores for each country.

CountriesRank KRI 2023Score KRI 2023Rank LifeScore LifeRank HealthScore HealthRank EducationScore EducationRank ProtectionScore ProtectionRank EnvironmentScore Environment
Afghanistan1910,2021760,4181620,5361850,2581430,586190-1930,010
Albania590,77150-520,879670,936940,69450-510,95183-1140,500
Algeria690,756880,8121060,86681-820,72340-410,97083-1140,500
Andorra310,818360,9121-61,000X0,000X0,00061-620,600
Angola1610,4871660,4891830,3851350,5991640,37848-600,643
Antigua and Barbuda450,79041-420,90197-980,8791150,654X0,0005-140,750
Argentina950,70857-580,869770,916260,86088-890,8661530,300
Armenia1180,65577-780,828560,9541170,649600,939162-1670,250
Australia1360,58230,97930-330,9751-111,00030-310,977182-1830,083
Austria110,87621-220,950200,984360,84115-170,98831-470,667
Azerbaijan640,767109-1100,77869-700,927740,740850,87370-820,571
Bahamas1450,56797-980,804840,906X0,000X0,000162-1670,250
Bahrain320,818370,9101-61,00039-400,835420,96783-1140,500
Bangladesh1020,6971220,740132-1330,718126-1280,6251230,69215-270,714
Barbados420,79950-520,879900,8951330,60367-680,9185-140,750
Belarus890,716640,862380,970440,82448-490,954154-1610,286
Belgium180,858200,952170,9871-111,00012-130,99083-1140,500
Belize840,73393-940,8081020,873100-1010,687840,87483-1140,500
Benin1620,4811790,3841780,4351700,4971400,61783-1140,500
Bhutan920,7101240,73393-940,892100-1010,687610,937115-1260,429
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)710,7521340,6651260,787410,8331110,77415-270,714
Bosnia and Herzegovina650,76648-490,8801140,835770,73532-340,97683-1140,500
Botswana880,7211440,614990,8771070,676980,83248-600,643
Brazil1030,69683-840,814108-1090,857470,810860,868150-1520,333
Brunei Darussalam610,770670,850180,98784-860,719X0,00063-690,583
Bulgaria350,81368-690,84373-740,921730,742660,92131-470,667
Burkina Faso1640,4751770,4041770,4591650,5181550,43970-820,571
Burundi1430,5681720,450170-1720,5001420,5811340,63515-270,714
Cabo Verde560,77574-750,8301100,8481090,669970,83315-270,714
Cambodia1740,4231280,7231500,6031390,5881160,738182-1830,083
Cameroon1650,4741780,391165-1660,5301180,6471570,416115-1260,429
Canada810,737180,95546-470,96333-340,84628-290,979154-1610,286
Central African Republic1900,2641880,1521910,2021830,2851680,29183-1140,500
Chad1930,1971930,0271880,2761840,2771700,20615-270,714
Chile470,78934-350,913250,978190,899790,889115-1260,429
China1070,684430,900620,944830,722X0,000137-1490,357
Colombia440,79285-870,81380-810,912610,776950,84548-600,643
Comoros1730,4241530,5561520,5901210,6401300,6491810,100
Congo1490,5471590,5461690,5061030,6841190,728137-1490,357
Cook Islands770,73990-920,8091-61,000X0,000X0,00083-1140,500
Costa Rica740,745470,886590,94828-290,851750,898137-1490,357
Côte d'Ivoire1680,4511820,334165-1660,530163-1640,5201450,568137-1490,357
Croatia960,704390,906750,919760,73722-230,983154-1610,286
Cuba380,804650,858580,95284-860,719780,89148-600,643
Cyprus570,77323-240,94860-610,947230,86815-170,988137-1490,357
Czechia150,861320,91513-140,99242-430,83230-310,97748-600,643
Democratic People's Republic of Korea1260,61693-940,8081360,7011500,56440-410,970154-1610,286
Democratic Republic of the Congo1830,3281800,3691890,273157-1580,5331520,494175-1800,143
Denmark70,89023-240,94821-240,9841-111,0002-50,99661-620,600
Djibouti1550,5191620,539170-1720,5001750,427700,915137-1490,357
Dominica1200,6381350,6531000,8751430,580X0,00083-1140,500
Dominican Republic1040,6961190,748860,9011020,6861000,823115-1260,429
Ecuador820,736760,829120-1210,82362-640,7741020,81983-1140,500
Egypt340,8141070,782630,942650,765800,88715-270,714
El Salvador1820,33397-980,8041010,87490-920,7081030,817190-1930,010
Equatorial Guinea1880,2801740,440171-1720,500X0,0001610,391184-1890,071
Eritrea1700,4401520,5611820,3971790,392X0,000115-1260,429
Estonia280,829380,909390,969600,777250,98163-690,583
Eswatini1340,5891750,4361370,693930,705125-1260,66383-1140,500
Ethiopia1750,4001600,5421870,2791560,5341690,22270-820,571
Fiji780,7391270,726540,95754-550,7901050,80183-1140,500
Finland20,908140,95930-330,9751-111,000100,99231-470,667
France120,87316-170,956450,96639-400,835200,98531-470,667
Gabon1330,5901430,6151510,5951050,6791220,694127-1330,417
Gambia1570,5021700,4541460,6461770,4131410,616115-1260,429
Georgia390,80377-780,82880-810,912460,821580,94170-820,571
Germany50,898270,940110,993140,94612-130,99031-470,667
Ghana1280,6031510,5661480,6411060,6781310,64783-1140,500
Greece60,898290,936160,9881-111,000210,98448-600,643
Grenada530,780700,84195-960,8801-111,000X0,00083-1140,500
Guatemala1470,5611210,7441280,7571370,5901100,780168-1730,214
Guinea1850,3211860,2781800,4031780,4041490,524175-1800,143
Guinea-Bissau1770,3931830,3311810,4011620,5221470,540162-1670,250
Guyana680,7571330,6731030,8721100,667940,8465-140,750
Haiti1630,4781670,4671630,5321720,4631420,610137-1490,357
Honduras860,7301080,7801120,8401550,5431040,81615-270,714
Hungary400,803540,877120,993510,80348-490,95483-1140,500
Iceland30,907120,96441-440,9671-111,000140,98931-470,667
India1150,6631320,6871470,6441120,661830,87583-1140,500
Indonesia1110,6671300,7061300,740680,7601060,799127-1330,417
Iran (Islamic Republic of)970,70468-690,843650,939480,80754-560,946154-1610,286
Iraq1690,450116-1170,755890,8971340,6011360,631184-1890,071
Ireland540,78016-170,956760,9171-111,00015-170,988150-1520,333
Israel620,770150,9581-61,00049-500,80422-230,983137-1490,357
Italy190,8558-90,966370,971270,858110,99170-820,571
Jamaica660,7641040,79295-960,88090-920,708730,90263-690,583
Japan230,83820,9868-100,99631-320,8476-70,99483-1140,500
Jordan870,72872-730,833850,902144-1460,57754-560,94683-1140,500
Kazakhstan240,838950,807510,960350,84252-530,95031-470,667
Kenya1390,5751550,553158-1590,5631520,561137-1380,62970-820,571
Kiribati1270,6071360,6521430,6631400,5861090,782127-1330,417
Kuwait700,754400,904400,9681190,645X0,00070-820,571
Kyrgyzstan980,704109-1100,778680,93490-920,7081080,786115-1260,429
Lao People's Democratic Republic1250,6181370,649140-1410,6741540,5501440,58348-600,643
Latvia160,861600,866530,958450,823390,97115-270,714
Lebanon550,77762-630,8641170,8291300,617440,96131-470,667
Lesotho1560,5121840,3051440,661126-1280,6251280,652115-1260,429
Liberia1660,4691810,3391750,4841530,5511540,44070-820,571
Libya1050,69585-870,8131180,82795-970,693X0,00083-1140,500
Lithuania1010,698560,87271-720,92231-320,84732-340,976162-1670,250
Luxembourg40,903130,963150,99149-500,8048-90,9933-40,786
Madagascar1870,3031650,5001900,2431490,5701530,442184-1890,071
Malawi1400,5751580,5511560,57395-970,693162-1630,3815-140,750
Malaysia430,793610,86593-940,8921040,682X0,0005-140,750
Maldives1370,58234-350,913820,909144-1460,57735-360,975175-1800,143
Mali1600,4891850,2881530,5831800,352137-1380,6295-140,750
Malta290,82910-110,96546-470,963240,86532-340,97683-1140,500
Marshall Islands1310,5971500,5671250,7951510,563X0,00083-1140,500
Mauritania1380,5791730,4491600,5471680,509125-1260,6633-40,786
Mauritius630,769820,815920,893700,747X0,00048-600,643
Mexico370,805101-1020,800570,953580,782930,84931-470,667
Micronesia (Federated States of)1720,433116-1170,7551290,751X0,000X0,000175-1800,143
Monaco170,85910,995550,955X0,000X0,00031-470,667
Mongolia930,709101-1020,8001150,833690,755920,855127-1330,417
Montenegro490,78641-420,901132-1330,71862-640,77463-640,93048-600,643
Morocco670,76483-840,814790,913670,76167-680,91883-1140,500
Mozambique1710,4351710,4521610,5441610,5241460,561168-1730,214
Myanmar1410,5711460,608154-1550,5751380,589990,826137-1490,357
Namibia1120,6661490,5681450,6511080,6701140,75428-300,700
Nauru1290,6021560,5521040,8701710,478X0,00070-820,571
Nepal1300,5981310,6971340,71784-860,719132-1330,640150-1520,333
Netherlands200,85521-220,95041-440,9671-111,0002-50,99683-1140,500
New Zealand1780,390190,95441-440,9671-111,000370,974190-1930,010
Nicaragua750,741810,8171310,738890,7091180,72915-270,714
Niger1840,3251870,2761860,2881820,3151590,406137-1490,357
Nigeria1800,3601910,082167-1680,5161690,5001600,40315-270,714
North Macedonia600,771590,867910,894780,732460,95983-1140,500
Norway90,8815-60,972190,985130,9542-50,99663-690,583
Oman250,838710,837870,90056-570,788380,97215-270,714
Pakistan1520,5231480,5811390,6751760,4261270,656137-1490,357
Palau1090,6781390,63830-330,975300,848X0,000134-1360,400
Panama1210,635660,8531070,8611160,65390-910,861162-1670,250
Papua New Guinea1810,3441410,6321930,163163-1640,5201560,420168-1730,214
Paraguay800,7381110,77197-980,8791200,6431240,6695-140,750
Peru410,80299-1000,8031130,838380,8381010,82115-270,714
Philippines850,7321260,7281380,680990,68990-910,86115-270,714
Poland1240,62044-450,89871-720,92252-530,79328-290,979175-1800,143
Portugal130,87025-260,94570,997160,922190,98663-690,583
Qatar220,839310,9211-61,000144-1460,57726-270,98020,800
Republic of Korea140,8645-60,9728-100,996250,862X0,00031-470,667
Republic of Moldova520,7831050,7881230,806660,764570,94448-600,643
Romania1190,64662-630,864880,899790,731650,925168-1730,214
Russian Federation940,709800,821660,93728-290,851470,957154-1610,286
Rwanda1220,6311420,620140-1410,6741220,6341130,75583-1140,500
Saint Kitts and Nevis1350,5871250,730500,96256-570,788X0,000168-1730,214
Saint Lucia910,7121180,7511160,8321140,655770,89283-1140,500
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines500,7861060,78369-700,92754-550,790X0,00031-470,667
Samoa830,73585-870,8131190,825126-1280,6251170,73128-300,700
San Marino480,788300,924520,9591290,623X0,00028-300,700
Sao Tome and Principe1080,6791230,7391420,670750,7381070,79183-1140,500
Saudi Arabia1480,561460,8918-100,996210,89426-270,980184-1890,071
Senegal1230,6221450,6131350,7031730,4431290,6515-140,750
Serbia360,81057-580,869830,907800,728720,91131-470,667
Seychelles1440,56899-1000,80348-490,963124-1250,626X0,000168-1730,214
Sierra Leone1890,2701900,115167-1680,516157-1580,533132-1330,640184-1890,071
Singapore330,81710-110,96521-240,984180,9002-50,996115-1260,429
Slovakia990,703530,87830-330,975710,74454-560,946154-1610,286
Slovenia100,88025-260,94526-280,977200,8976-70,99448-600,643
Solomon Islands1460,564112-1130,7651740,4921600,5281200,719134-1360,400
Somalia1860,3131890,1311850,329X0,000166-1670,33631-470,667
South Africa900,7141380,6391110,847870,718960,83870-820,571
South Sudan1920,2011920,0731920,1731860,187166-1670,336127-1330,417
Spain760,7408-90,96621-240,984150,944180,987162-1670,250
Sri Lanka1500,53248-490,8801220,818720,743450,960184-1890,071
State of Palestine1060,69274-750,83035-360,972124-1250,626820,879137-1490,357
Sudan1760,4001560,5521790,4071740,4321350,6341740,167
Suriname1160,6631140,7641240,7981470,575810,880127-1330,417
Sweden10,91370,96813-140,9921-111,0008-90,99331-470,667
Switzerland300,82040,97321-240,984170,90710,997115-1260,429
Syrian Arab Republic1530,5211030,7931270,7651670,512870,867175-1800,143
Tajikistan1000,703112-1130,7651050,8671360,59788-890,86683-1140,500
Thailand80,88544-450,898640,941370,840690,91610,833
Timor-Leste1130,6651400,634158-1590,5631130,6571150,7405-140,750
Togo1590,4961680,4641760,4681320,6061480,533115-1260,429
Tonga510,78690-920,809340,97333-340,8461120,77263-690,583
Trinidad and Tobago580,77390-920,80960-610,94762-640,774620,93483-1140,500
Tunisia730,748790,82448-490,96381-820,723240,982127-1330,417
Turkey210,853550,87535-360,972120,987590,94070-820,571
Turkmenistan460,7901290,71526-280,977880,714430,96248-600,643
Tuvalu1140,6641470,59473-740,9211590,529760,89383-1140,500
Uganda1510,5251610,5411640,5311480,5731580,41563-690,583
Ukraine260,83372-730,833780,91442-430,83252-530,95031-470,667
United Arab Emirates720,752330,9141-61,00052-530,79363-640,930137-1490,357
United Kingdom1790,380280,93941-440,967220,89235-360,975190-1930,010
United Republic of Tanzania1540,5201640,5181730,4951660,517162-1630,3815-140,750
Uruguay270,83050-520,87926-280,977590,781710,91248-600,643
Uzbekistan790,739960,805290,976980,69050-510,951115-1260,429
Vanuatu1320,5931150,7621490,6131230,6311390,621134-1360,400
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)1100,6781200,745120-1210,8231410,5821210,70470-820,571
Viet Nam1170,658890,810108-1090,85795-970,693740,899154-1610,286
Yemen1670,4591540,5551840,3811810,3341510,50470-820,571
Zambia1580,5021630,528154-1550,5751310,6161650,33983-1140,500
Zimbabwe1420,5691690,4611570,5711110,6631500,51131-470,667