The KidsRights Index is an initiative of the KidsRights Foundation, in cooperation with Erasmus University Rotterdam: Erasmus School of Economics and the International Institute of Social Studies. It comprises a ranking of all UN member states that have ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and for which sufficient data is available, as of 2024 a total of 194 countries are part of the Index.

KidsRights Index 2024

This year’s study has revealed there has been a 21% rise of serious children’s rights violations in armed conflicts around the world, owing to conflicts in Israel and Gaza, Ukraine, Sudan, and many more countries across the globe. In Israel and Gaza alone, since October 2023 nearly 8,000 children have been killed.

In addition, the 2024 KidsRights Index Report has identified that progress on the UN’s ‘Agenda 2030’ and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) relevant to children contained therein, is severely lagging. Only one in three of the UN’s child-related SDG indicators have been met or are on track to be met, meaning that only one in four children will live in countries where these will be eventually met.

Read more on the release of the KidsRights Index 2024 in the press release linked below.

KRI 2024 – 1680×723 v2

KidsRights Index 2024: ‘Study reveals 21% rise in violence against children worldwide: Polycrisis for children deepens due to rise in conflicts and continued Covid-19 fallout’

The polycrisis impacting children’s rights across the world is deepening as young people continue to suffer from a multitude of crises, according…

KidsRights Index 2024 – Report

The KidsRights Index exists of 5 domains:

  1. Right to Life
  2. Right to Health
  3. Right to Education
  4. Right to Protection
  5. Enabling Environment for Child Rights

A country’s total score on the KidsRights Index has been calculated as the geometric mean of the scores of the five domains. Each domain has the same weight. The scores for each domain are calculated as the average value of the indicators. To review the score for each domain per country, visit the table below.

The Index is a ranked country list, with colour-coding indicating relevant clusters of rankings. There are five different clusters which display a similar performance level, as each cluster concerns countries for which the scores belong to the same distribution. Within a cluster the scores of countries are thus more similar than across clusters. The clusters are expressed on a color spectrum in the above world map. For more information, visit the Methodology and FAQ page.

Please view the map above or the table below to see the scores for each country.

CountriesRank KRI 2024Score KRI 2024Rank LifeScore LifeRank HealthScore HealthRank EducationScore EducationRank ProtectionScore ProtectionRank EnvironmentScore Environment
Afghanistan1940,2091760,4341560,6121860,2581440,5861930,010
Albania1540,523490,881650,939950,694500,9511840,071
Algeria560,759810,8231010,873810,723400,970580,500
Andorra240,809330,91250,997XXXX320,583
Angola1630,4881690,4981830,4301360,5991640,377470,571
Antigua and Barbuda340,790390,907320,9821160,654XX60,667
Argentina840,710590,867780,928260,860870,8661360,300
Armenia1250,604760,828570,9571180,649580,9391680,167
Australia1350,58430,979170,99011,000300,9771850,071
Austria100,854210,950230,987360,841150,988330,583
Azerbaijan770,7251110,774730,934740,740840,873860,429
Bahamas1410,568970,803860,912XXXX1550,250
Bahrain290,793380,90911,000390,835420,967870,429
Bangladesh960,6921200,7561340,7561290,6251220,692170,643
Barbados360,788530,876670,9381340,603670,91870,667
Belarus790,720640,86260,997440,824470,9541390,286
Belgium80,858200,951250,98621,000120,990590,500
Belize850,7091070,783980,8871020,687830,874880,429
Benin1680,4631800,3571790,4691710,4971390,6171040,417
Bhutan940,6941130,770870,9121010,687600,9371170,357
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)650,7381350,6661290,794410,8331110,774180,643
Bosnia and Herzegovina490,764500,8811230,825770,735320,976600,500
Botswana920,6991470,6051100,8601080,676970,832480,571
Brazil1020,665880,812880,910470,810850,8681560,250
Brunei Darussalam630,741670,84790,993860,719XX610,500
Bulgaria300,793680,844760,931730,742660,921340,583
Burkina Faso1660,4681780,4241810,4591660,5181550,442620,500
Burundi1440,5641730,4741760,5071430,5811330,634190,643
Cabo Verde500,764720,8351020,8721100,669960,833200,643
Cambodia1760,4351280,7101390,7091400,5881150,7381860,071
Cameroon1650,4721770,4251650,5711190,6471590,4161180,357
Canada660,738170,955430,971330,846280,9791400,286
Central African Republic1910,2661900,1641940,2361840,2851680,2911050,417
Chad1920,2441920,0671870,3481850,2771700,206210,643
Chile530,762340,912260,984190,899790,8881190,357
China1100,651420,902500,965830,722XX1410,286
Colombia440,777850,816800,925610,776930,846490,571
Comoros1770,4311540,5751550,6191220,6401290,6491800,100
Congo1460,5561530,5781750,5181040,6841180,7271200,357
Cook Islands1060,657910,8091240,819XXXX890,429
Costa Rica600,746470,888590,955280,851750,8981210,357
Côte d'Ivoire1730,4461790,3821730,5481650,5201460,5681420,286
Croatia880,706400,907750,933760,737220,9831430,286
Cuba380,784650,858630,943840,719780,891500,571
Cyprus470,771290,931580,956230,868160,9881220,357
Czechia140,841320,914100,993430,832310,977510,571
Democratic People's Republic of Korea1420,568940,8051540,6261510,564410,9701610,214
Democratic Republic of the Congo1860,3241810,3571920,2661590,5331530,4941730,143
Denmark90,858230,948240,98731,00020,996630,500
Djibouti1580,5151630,5471610,5921760,427700,9151440,286
Dominica1280,5991370,6531170,8501440,580XX1140,400
Dominican Republic1180,6261210,746820,9171030,686990,8231570,250
Ecuador820,715770,8281070,866630,7741070,784900,429
Egypt280,7971030,788690,937650,765800,886220,643
El Salvador1850,332950,8051190,843930,708940,8441940,010
Equatorial Guinea1900,2901750,4691740,540XX1620,3911870,071
Eritrea1710,4531460,6121850,4091800,392XX910,429
Estonia270,802370,910600,955600,777250,981640,500
Eswatini1310,5911700,4971380,723940,7051240,664920,429
Ethiopia1790,4071500,5861880,3221570,5341690,222650,500
Fiji700,7351260,726710,935540,7901040,801660,500
Finland70,859140,958290,98341,000100,992670,500
France170,826160,956340,978400,835200,985680,500
Gabon1390,5791420,6261510,6591060,6791210,6961320,333
Gambia1570,5161670,5021500,6651780,4131400,616930,429
Georgia410,781780,828900,907460,821570,941690,500
Germany40,874260,941140,992140,946130,990350,583
Ghana1330,5901510,5831480,6691070,6781300,6471060,417
Greece30,878280,934110,99351,000210,984520,571
Grenada670,736690,8421050,86961,000XX1150,400
Guatemala1450,5621220,7451330,7651380,5901090,7801620,214
Guinea1890,2911880,2951800,4671790,4041500,5241880,071
Guinea-Bissau1810,3761840,3271780,4911630,5221480,5401690,167
Guyana720,7341330,691970,8901110,6671100,78080,667
Haiti1620,4911650,5111680,5571730,4631410,6101230,357
Honduras830,7151090,7791200,8411560,5431030,816230,643
Hungary430,778540,876120,993510,803480,954940,429
Iceland20,884120,964460,96971,000140,989360,583
India1030,6651320,7011400,7071130,661650,923950,429
Indonesia1080,6521290,7101280,796680,7601000,8211330,333
Iran (Islamic Republic of)910,703700,842680,938480,807530,9461450,286
Iraq1700,4541180,757700,9371350,6011350,6311890,071
Ireland710,735180,955890,91081,000170,9881580,250
Israel680,736150,95821,000500,804230,9831460,286
Italy160,834100,965300,983270,858110,991700,500
Jamaica610,7431040,788960,893920,708730,908710,500
Japan220,81320,98670,997310,84760,994960,429
Jordan980,683730,835840,9131470,577540,9461240,357
Kazakhstan210,816930,806520,962350,842510,950370,583
Kenya1470,5561660,5071600,5961530,5611360,629720,500
Kiribati1210,6111360,6581460,6771410,5861080,7811070,417
Kuwait730,732410,905270,9841200,645XX730,500
Kyrgyzstan890,7051080,781720,935910,7081060,786970,429
Lao People's Democratic Republic1220,6111340,6681420,6971550,5501450,583530,571
Latvia120,845620,866480,967450,823390,971240,643
Lebanon510,764600,8671060,8691310,617440,961380,583
Lesotho1610,4931860,3091520,6511270,6251270,6521250,357
Liberia1640,4761820,3531640,5741540,5511560,440740,500
Libya1000,671860,8141210,839970,693XX980,429
Liechtenstein400,782XX31,000880,717XX90,667
Lithuania1120,646560,871740,934320,847330,9761700,167
Luxembourg10,885130,963160,991490,80480,99320,714
Madagascar1880,3131720,4901890,3051500,5701570,4261810,083
Malawi1190,6241620,5481530,629960,6931420,592100,667
Malaysia480,768610,867990,8821050,682XX110,667
Maldives1360,581350,912910,9051450,577350,9751740,143
Mali1600,4951830,3311570,6111810,3521370,628120,667
Malta250,80980,966180,990240,865340,976990,429
Marshall Islands1300,5931560,5671320,7711520,563XX750,500
Mauritania1340,5851640,5441630,5841690,5091430,59130,714
Mauritius1160,642890,810330,980700,747XX1470,286
Mexico420,779990,793810,920580,782910,859390,583
Micronesia (Federated States of)1740,4451170,7601260,813XXXX1750,143
Monaco180,82410,995510,963XXXX400,583
Mongolia860,709980,8021220,830690,755920,8551080,417
Montenegro390,784430,9011270,800620,774620,930540,571
Morocco540,761870,814940,898670,761680,918760,500
Mozambique1750,4451680,5011700,5551620,5241470,5611630,214
Myanmar1290,5951410,6311450,6781390,589980,8261260,357
Namibia1010,6681570,5661490,6661090,6701130,75440,700
Nauru1380,5801590,5521120,8561720,478XX770,500
Nepal1240,6081310,7041310,772850,7191310,6401340,333
Netherlands190,823220,950550,95891,00030,9961090,417
New Zealand620,742190,955440,970101,000370,9741590,250
Nicaragua690,736800,8241300,787900,7091170,729250,643
Niger1870,3141870,3041910,2701830,3151610,4131480,286
Nigeria1820,3481930,0621670,5601700,5001540,453260,643
North Macedonia580,751580,868850,913780,732450,9591000,429
Norway110,85460,971310,983130,95440,996780,500
Oman760,728710,837950,896570,788380,9721270,357
Pakistan1530,5261520,5791430,6951770,4261250,6561280,357
Palau1170,6331390,638190,990300,848XX1370,300
Panama1320,591660,854920,9051170,653890,8611710,167
Papua New Guinea1800,3771430,6221930,2621640,5201580,4201640,214
Paraguay800,7201100,7761080,8631210,6431230,672130,667
Peru370,787900,8101180,844380,8381010,821270,643
Philippines740,7291230,7421370,7281000,689900,861280,643
Poland1230,611450,8971160,852520,793290,9791760,143
Portugal130,843250,944150,992160,922190,986790,500
Qatar200,817310,92141,0001460,577260,98050,700
Republic of Korea150,83550,972130,993250,862XX410,583
Republic of Moldova460,7741010,7901150,853660,764560,944550,571
Romania1110,647630,866930,903790,731640,9251650,214
Russian Federation870,709820,822660,939290,851460,9571490,286
Rwanda1270,6021440,6211360,7381230,6341260,6531100,417
Saint Kitts and Nevis1520,5301250,730540,961560,788XX1770,143
Saint Lucia950,6941140,7651090,8621150,655760,8921110,417
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines520,7641060,785640,940550,790XX420,583
Samoa750,729920,809770,9301280,6251160,731300,600
San Marino550,761300,924410,9731300,623XX310,600
Sao Tome and Principe1690,4611240,7371440,679750,7381050,7911900,071
Saudi Arabia1480,556460,891560,958210,894270,9801910,071
Senegal1200,6121400,6331410,7061740,4431280,651140,667
Serbia310,792570,869790,926800,728720,911430,583
Seychelles1400,572840,817350,9781250,626XX1660,214
Sierra Leone1840,3371850,3191690,5561580,5331320,6401920,071
Singapore350,789110,965200,990180,90050,9961290,357
Slovakia900,704520,877370,977710,744550,9461500,286
Slovenia60,861240,945280,984200,89770,994560,571
Solomon Islands1490,5481160,7611660,5701610,5281190,7191380,300
Somalia1830,3481890,2021860,389XX1670,321440,583
South Africa930,6971380,6391140,854870,718950,837800,500
South Sudan1930,2241910,0731900,2981870,1871660,3361120,417
Spain640,74190,966210,990150,944180,9871600,250
Sri Lanka1510,532480,8821250,817720,743490,9541820,083
State of Palestine1040,662750,832400,9761260,626820,8791510,286
Sudan1780,4081580,5641820,4391750,4321340,6341720,167
Suriname1140,6451120,7721110,8601480,575810,8801350,333
Sweden780,72570,967420,972111,00090,9931670,214
Switzerland320,79240,973220,990170,90710,9971300,357
Syrian Arab Republic1550,5201000,7931350,7561680,512860,8671780,143
Tajikistan990,6821150,7651030,8711370,597880,8661010,429
Thailand50,867440,901620,944370,840690,91610,750
Timor-Leste1090,6521450,6201620,5851140,6571140,740150,667
Togo1670,4651740,4701770,4991330,6061490,5331520,286
Tonga570,7591020,789380,977340,8461120,772810,500
Trinidad and Tobago450,776830,821610,948640,774610,935820,500
Tunisia590,748790,826530,962820,723240,9821130,417
Turkey1130,646550,875470,969120,987590,9391790,143
Turkmenistan330,7911270,716360,978890,714430,962290,643
Tuvalu1150,6431490,594830,9141600,529770,8921020,429
Uganda1560,5191550,5721710,5551490,5731600,415830,500
Ukraine260,804740,8341000,875420,832520,950450,583
United Arab Emirates810,718360,91280,997530,793630,9301530,286
United Kingdom1370,581270,938450,970220,892360,9751830,083
United Republic of Tanzania1500,5341480,6051720,5491670,5171630,380160,667
Uruguay230,810510,878390,977590,781710,912570,571
Uzbekistan970,690960,805490,966990,6901020,8171310,357
Vanuatu1260,6031190,7571470,6731240,6311380,6211160,400
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)1050,6591300,7101130,8551420,5821200,704840,500
Viet Nam1070,6571050,7881040,871980,693740,9031540,286
Yemen1720,4531600,5521840,4121820,3341520,504850,500
Zambia1590,4961610,5521580,6051320,6161650,3391030,429
Zimbabwe1430,5681710,4961590,6011120,6631510,510460,583